Cod

Also known as:

Scrod or schrod (market names used interchangeably for young cod, haddock, and sometimes pollock), tomcod, true cod (Pacific), arctic cod, Greenland cod, Alaska cod.

Description:

Waters: Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, with a concentrated population in U.S. off coast of New England.

Color varies, though the back is usually dun-colored with a greenish cast and brown mottling. Weight ranges from 1 1/2 lbs. to over 100 lbs.

The classic, all-purpose white-meat fish, cod is lean, medium- to firm-textured, and delicately flavorful. Tender, thick fillets with large flakes that "gape" (separate) when cooked.

Best Cooking:

If you wish, remove any bones from fillets before cooking (cod fillets often contain a few small bones). Cod is excellent for poaching, broiling, baking, braising, and frying. A popular main ingredient in chowders, which are creamy and binding enough to support the big flakes of meat that fall apart when cooked. Whole cod are often stuffed and baked. Heads and bones make fine soup stock.

To prepare salt cod, soak in cold water overnight or for up to 24 hours change the water several times.

Buying Tips:

Fillets should be sweet-smelling with pure, glistening, snowy white flesh make sure they are free of brown spots and signs of dryness. The thickest portion of the fillet (often called the "loin") is considered the best.

Nutrition Value:

Cod, 1 fillet (6 oz.) (169.8g) (cooked, dry heat)
Calories: 189
Protein: 41.1g
Carbohydrate: 0.0g
Total Fat: 1.5g
Fiber: 0.0g
Excellent source* of: Selenium (67.7mcg), Niacin (4.5mg), and Vitamin B12 (1.89mcg)Good source* of: Magnesium (75.6mg), and Potassium (439mg)

When cooked (dry heat), Atlantic cod provides 0.159 grams of omega-3 fatty acids derived from EPA** (0.004g), DHA*** (0.154g), and ALA**** (0.001g) per 100 grams of fish.

When cooked (dry heat), Pacific cod provides 0.279 grams of omega-3 fatty acids derived from EPA** (0.103g), DHA*** (0.173g), and ALA**** (0.003g) per 100 grams of fish.

*Foods that are an “excellent source” of a particular nutrient provide 20% or more of the Recommended Daily Value. Foods that are a “good source” of a particular nutrient provide between 10 and 20% of the Recommended Daily Value.
**EPA - Eicosapentaenoic Acid
***DHA - Docosahexaenoic Acid
****ALA - Alpha Lipoic Acid

Substitutes for Cod:

Blackfish, carp, grouper, haddock, halibut, monkfish, red snapper, tilefish, turbot, weakfish, whiting, wolffish.

Cod recipes


Print Article about Cod   Print Article
   
   

Yum
Free Fish & Seafood Recipes

^ Back to Top