Haddock

Also known as:

Scrod or schrod (a market name used interchangeably for young haddock, cod, and sometimes pollock) finnan haddie (smoked haddock).

Description:

Waters: Eastern and Western North Atlantic.

A finfish, haddock is distinguished by a black lateral line and a characteristic "thumbprint" above the pectoral fin. Most specimens weigh between 2 and 6 lbs.

haddock has mildly flavorful, moderate- to firm-textured flesh that is low in fat. It is similar to cod in flavor and consistency, though the meat is softer and does not respond as well to salting.

Best Cooking:

Like cod, haddock is an all-purpose fish that suits almost any style of cooking, such as baking, poaching, sautéeing, grilling, and roasting.

Buying Tips:

Fillets should be stark white and fresh-smelling, unmarred and glistening, showing no signs of dryness or browing.

Nutrition Value:

Haddock, 1 fillet (6 oz.) (169.8g) (cooked, dry heat)
Calories: 189
Protein: 41.1g
Carbohydrate: 0.0g
Total Fat: 1.5g
Fiber: 0.0g
Excellent source* of: Selenium (67.7mcg), Niacin (4.5mg), and Vitamin B12 (1.89mcg)Good source* of: Magnesium (75.6mg), and Potassium (439mg)

When cooked (dry heat), haddock provides 0.159 grams of omega-3 fatty acids derived from EPA** (0.004g), DHA*** (0.154g), and ALA**** (0.001g) per 100 grams of fish.

*Foods that are an “excellent source” of a particular nutrient provide 20% or more of the Recommended Daily Value. Foods that are a “good source” of a particular nutrient provide between 10 and 20% of the Recommended Daily Value.
**EPA - Eicosapentaenoic Acid
***DHA - Docosahexaenoic Acid
****ALA - Alpha Lipoic Acid

Substitutes for Haddock:

Blackfish, cod, grouper, sea bass, red snapper, tilefish, turbot, wolffish.

Notes:

As with cod, overfishing has depleted the haddock population. The fish is now harder to find and rather more expensive than it was in the past.

Haddock recipes


Print Article about Haddock   Print Article
   
   

Yum
Free Fish & Seafood Recipes

^ Back to Top